NTSB Identification: SEA99LA119.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 13, 1999 in RENTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N532PC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had aborted a landing on runway 15 and had executed a go-around. On the second attempt to land, he lost control of the airplane and ground-looped. The right wing main spar was bent and the horizontal stabilizer was damaged. In a written report, the pilot stated that he had been unable to maintain directional control after touchdown. Winds at the time of the accident were reported to be 180 degrees at ten knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain directional control after landing, resulting in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months