NTSB Identification: SEA99LA102.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 06, 1999 in CONNER, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N759MZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he taxied through what appeared to be a thin layer of standing water from a leaky irrigation ditch on the grass airstrip. He attempted a soft-field takeoff, using full power on the takeoff roll on 200-300 feet of dry ground before reaching the water on the airstrip's surface. Water 'laying at an angle' caught the left main gear and turned the airplane to the left, 'sending it into a hydroplane.' He aborted the takeoff, pulling the power back. The airplane struck a fence with the wing, causing it to swing around and come to a rest nose down in a ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's attempt to take off on an unsuitable runway surface due to standing water on the runway. Factors include standing water on the airstrip. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months