NTSB Identification: SEA99LA101.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 03, 1999 in AUBURN, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N531PC
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff from a touch-and-go landing, the engine began to lose power and eventually quit. A forced landing was made to a field. During the landing roll, the airplane was substantially damaged. An engine inspection found that the number one intake valve was stuck open. Further inspection found that the number one exhaust cam follower head broke in three pieces. Debris from the exhaust cam follower was found jammed between the cam and the cam follower to the number one intake plunger assembly of that cam follower. A section of the engine casing also broke away from around the number one intake cam follower. Maintenance records indicate that the engine total time was beyond manufacturer's recommendation for time between overhaul.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Total mechanical failure of the hydraulic tappet. A factor was an overdue major overhaul per manufacturer's recommendations. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months