NTSB Identification: NYC99LA186.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 1999 in PITTSTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Pitts S-2A, registration: N6PS
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A normal approach was performed to Runway 26. A check of the windsock indicated a light crosswind from the left. As the airplane approached the end of the runway, it encountered a downdraft, and power was added to compensate. The airplane then impacted a bush, located about 15 feet from the approach end of the runway, touched down hard, and skidded off the left side of the runway into grass.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months