NTSB Identification: NYC99LA177.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICAN AIRLINES, INC.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 15, 1999 in JAMAICA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A-300-600ER, registration: N80057
Injuries: 190 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The A300 came in for a landing with a captain trainee as the operating pilot and who was receiving initial operating experience. A check airman, who was the pilot-in-command, occupied the right seat and served as first officer. The captain trainee closed the throttles as the airplane neared the runway. The airplane touched down and bounced into the air, and touched down again about 4 seconds later. Just prior to each touchdown, the captain trainee pulled back on the control yoke and the airplane experienced a tail strike upon the second touchdown. DFDR data revealed the initial touchdown was 1.3 Gs and the second touchdown was 2.26 Gs. Interviews disclosed the approach speed was 132 knots plus 5 knots for crosswind. DFDR data recorded the initial touchdown occurred at 129 KCAS, and the second touchdown occurred at 124 KCAS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper use of the flight controls by the captain trainee, and inadequate supervision by the check airman. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months