NTSB Identification: MIA99LA205.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 28, 1999 in PONTOTOC, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/2000
Aircraft: Cessna R172K, registration: N1092V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 10 minutes after takeoff, the pilot reported there was a '...sudden change [in] engine rpm gage. Noticeably [sic] loss of power.' He informed ATC of the problem and had reached an altitude of about 2,300 mean sea level. The pilot attempted a forced landing in a cornfield. Upon landing the airplane nosed over and stopped upside down. Examination of the wreckage revealed that fuel was present in the airplane's fuel tanks. Examination of the engine revealed that the oil pump drive gear was found sheared, causing oil starvation to the engine which resulted in a complete loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a complete loss of engine power due to the failure of the oil pressure pump, resulting in oil starvation, a forced landing and subsequent nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months