NTSB Identification: LAX99LA258.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 25, 1999 in PRESCOTT, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N5535D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing in a crosswind, the aircraft was unexpectedly blown toward the right side of the runway. At the time, the airplane was in a left wing low, forward slip, with full flaps at a landing airspeed. The left main gear touched down first and the aircraft yawed left and ran off the side of the runway. The pilot said he had not been quick enough in applying rudder to maintain runway alignment and he decided to go around. He added power and raised the flaps but was unable to sufficiently maintain flying speed once the airplane lifted off the ground. He tried to accelerate in ground effect but the aircraft landed hard off the side of the runway and bounced. He felt he had lost control and abruptly closed the throttle and applied the brakes. The airplane then ground looped to a stop in the grass area off the side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's premature retraction of the flaps during an aborted landing and his failure to obtain/maintain adequate flying airspeed, which resulted in a stall/mush condition and the airplane settling back onto the ground. The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the subsequent ground roll was also causal. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months