NTSB Identification: LAX99LA247.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 11, 1999 in SANTA MONICA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/2001
Aircraft: Rose VELOCITY 173/FG-E, registration: N137V
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on a return flight back to the airport, and after obtaining the ATIS, he made a right traffic pattern for runway 21. ATIS reported winds at 240 degrees and 12 knots. The pilot said that during the landing sequence just as the landing gear were about to touchdown, there was a strong gust of wind from the right, which lifted the wing significantly. The airplane was lifted 6 feet in the air and suddenly dropped to the ground. The airplane bounced and began to porpoise down the runway. The pilot applied full throttle and initiated a go-around. The plane accelerated and started to climb, but slowly due to the partially deployed speed brake. The airplane passed over the taxiway guardrail and clipped two airplanes parked next to a hangar. The airplane came to rest after it crossed another taxiway and hit a steel hangar door.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition and his failure to maintain runway alignment. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months