NTSB Identification: FTW99LA185.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 07, 1999 in POCAHONTAS, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/12/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N7660U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor noted a partial loss of engine power during initial takeoff climb from runway 36. Suspecting carburetor ice, he pulled the carburetor heat lever to the full hot (out) position, and the knob, with a portion of the control cable still attached, came all the way out. The power available with full carburetor heat on was not sufficient to maintain a climb rate. The flight instructor maneuvered the airplane to avoid trees and obstacles until he was able to execute a forced landing to an open field. During the landing roll in the soft dirt, the airplane nosed over and came to rest in the inverted position. Examination of the carburetor heat control cable confirmed that the control cable was fractured, and the carburetor heat lever was in the full 'on' position. Based on the physical appearance of the control cable, the flight instructor suspected that the cable was 'original equipment.' A review of the maintenance records by the FAA inspector revealed that the airplane had accumulated a total of 6,837 flight hours since new.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the carburetor heat control cable which resulted in a partial loss of engine power during initial takeoff climb. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months