NTSB Identification: DEN99LA122.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 18, 1999 in BUENA VISTA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2000
Aircraft: Rader LONG EZ, registration: N6577C
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.This was to be the pilot's first solo flight in the airplane, and he intended to practice takeoffs and landings. He began his takeoff roll on runway 33. When the airplane reached 60 knots, it 'suddenly and unexpectedly' became airborne (rotation speed was said to be 70 to 75 knots). The airplane dropped back onto the runway, bounced, and became airborne again. The pilot said he then lost control of the airplane. It struck a dirt median and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. Factors were his unfamiliarity with the airplane, and the soft terrain that caused the airplane to nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months