NTSB Identification: CHI99LA249.
Accident occurred Friday, July 23, 1999 in BERRIEN SPRINGS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N95534
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructional flight impacted terrain during a go-around from runway 21 (2,075 feet by 200 feet, turf). The final approach speed of the airplane was reported by the dual student to be 70 knots. He also reported that the go-around was executed 1/4 down the runway. The certified flight instructor reported, '...we seemed to be in ground effect...'. Upsloping terrain and trees, which were 85 feet in height, were present approximately 1,000 feet from the departure end of the runway. Inspection of the aircraft revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure to obtain a proper climb rate and the delayed remedial action by the certified flight instructor. Contributing factors were the uphill terrain and trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months