NTSB Identification: CHI99LA215.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 03, 1999 in PAGE, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N6633K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that winds were 7 mph out of the northeast. He stated that the aircraft ran up normally. He said that he checked the windsock in the run up area and it was still indicating wind out of the northeast. He said that on takeoff, the airplane rotated and started to fly. He stated that the airplane did not produce any further lift and impacted corn and terrain off the departure end of runway 35. He said that after the accident, he noticed the wind had shifted to the southeast.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to compensate for the wind conditions. Factors were the sudden windshift and the crops. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months