NTSB Identification: CHI99LA212.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 1999 in LYONS, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N45078
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The personal flight departed from the Johnson County Executive Airport, Olathe, Kansas at 1920 en route to the Lyons Rice County Municipal Airport (LYO), Lyons, Kansas. The engine was reported to cough and surge approximately 6 nmi from LYO. A report provided by the Kansas Highway patrol, stated, 'Pilot stated she was headed for Lyons Airport and ran out of fuel'.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate fuel management leading to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months