NTSB Identification: CHI99LA210.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 1999 in JACKSONVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415-CD, registration: N127G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that the airplane was climbing through 2,000 feet mean sea level when the engine lost power. He said that he conducted a forced landing in a cornfield, at which time the airplane was substantially damaged. An inspection of the airplane subsequent to the accident found material in the fuel line between the header tank and gascolator blocking the flow of fuel. The material was the consistency of sloshing compound also found in the fuel tank. No record could be found indicating when the tank was sealed with sloshing compound. The most recent annual inspection was conducted on October 19, 1998. The airplane had accumulated 32 hours time in service since that inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A material defect in the sloshing compound. Factors were the blocked fuel system, inspection not identifying material defect, and the crop field. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months