NTSB Identification: ANC99LA085.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 06, 1999 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 177RG, registration: N45367
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot was conducting several touch and go landings. On the fourth landing, the tower controller requested that the pilot continue the downwind portion of the landing approach. The pilot said that due to the landing pattern change, he was distracted from his normal procedures, and did not extend the landing gear. The pilot said he was running the engine about 2,000 RPM to make a crosswind landing, and the airplane's landing gear horn operates below 1,700 RPM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to extend the airplane landing gear. A factor in the accident was an interference with the pilot's habit pattern. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months