NTSB Identification: SEA99LA095.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 24, 1999 in BIG SANDY, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N4788Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was pulling up from the end of an application run when the aircraft flew into a wire. The pilot stated that he knew that the aircraft was approaching the wire, but just as he initiated the pull-up to clear it, the aircraft encountered a downdraft. The pilot was unable to overcome the effects of the downdraft in time to clear the wire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance between the wire and his aircraft. A transmission wire and downdraft were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months