NTSB Identification: NYC99LA162.
Accident occurred Monday, June 28, 1999 in FOREST, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N5481B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Before departing, the pilot referred to the Airport Facilities Directory to check the runway length at his destination. On arrival, he checked the windsock and determined that there was a direct crosswind, and decided to land on Runway 34, a 3,164-foot long runway. The pilot intentionally planned for a higher approach because of the 'limited light, and terrain.' As the airplane landed on Runway 34, about 60-65 MPH, with 30 degrees of flaps, the pilot noticed the gas pumps and hangers located on the northwest side of the airport abeam the airplane to his left. The airplane bounced once, began to float, and touched down again with about 240 feet of runway remaining. The pilot attempted to use maximum baking, but could not stop. The fuel pumps and hangers were located in a position that corresponded to about 800 feet remaining on Runway 34.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of distance/speed, also causal was his failure to execute a go-around. Contributing factors were the night conditions and the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months