NTSB Identification: NYC99LA148.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 13, 1999 in EVINGTON, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Adams ROTORWAY EXEC-90, registration: N8235W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was approaching to land in his homebuilt helicopter. He was applying maximum power, but did not have sufficient rotor RPM. In an attempt to increase RPM, he lowered the collective, causing the helicopter to undershoot the intended landing point. The pilot could not touchdown at this point, because the field was at a 9 to 10 degree slope angle. Additionally, he did not have enough rotor RPM to hover up-slope. He made a 180 degree turn and flew down-slope. After the turn, the forward momentum plus the 1 to 2 knot headwind slightly increased rotor RPM. However, the pilot still did not have enough power to hover. He decided to perform a slide-on landing. During the landing, the right skid struck a mound of dirt, causing the helicopter to roll left. The main rotor blades struck the ground and tailboom. On July 22, 1999, the engine was inspected and operated at the manufacturer's facility. No interruptions, abnormalities, or discrepancies were found. The pilot reported a total flight experience of 110.5 hours, which 98.5 hours were in the accident helicopter. He received his private pilot license on December 4, 1998.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for a run on landing. A factor was the dirt bank. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months