NTSB Identification: NYC99FA136.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 08, 1999 in ASHCAMP, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: American Eurocopter AS-350B, registration: N35AG
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After dropping off passengers at a mining site, the helicopter was observed climbing in a shallow nose down attitude, heading north, when it impacted two electrical wires. The helicopter then descended and impacted on a road between vertical walls of a previously mined area, where it was consumed by a post-crash fire. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of a pre-impact malfunction. Examination of the main rotor blades revealed several scrape marks and gouges consistent with a wire strike. Visibility reported at a nearby airport was 10 statute miles, and a witness to the accident said the wind was 'calm,' and visibility was 'good.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual look out which resulted in an in-flight collision with wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months