NTSB Identification: MIA99WA187
14 CFR operation of SERAMI AEROTAXI
Accident occurred Friday, June 18, 1999 in CIUDAD BOLIVAR, Venezuela
Aircraft: Cessna U206F, registration: YV239
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On June 18, 1999, about 0912 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna U206F, Venezuelan registration YV-239C, registered to and operated by Serami Aerotaxi, crashed about 32 miles south of the Ciudad Bolivar Airport, Venezuela, while on a domestic air taxi flight. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight. The aircraft was destroyed, and the pilot and one passenger were fatally injured. The flight originated from Ciudad Bolivar Airport, the same day, about 0900.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months