NTSB Identification: MIA99LA161.
Accident occurred Friday, June 04, 1999 in LA FAYETTE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/18/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N3773V
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot in command (PIC) stated that the purpose of the flight was for the aircraft owner, a student pilot, to follow him through on the flight controls. The flight departed, and the PIC performed 2 landings, flew to a nearby city, then returned to the departure airport and entered the traffic pattern. While on final approach with the flaps fully extended, the PIC was manipulating the throttle control and the student was manipulating the flight controls. The student reportedly flared too high and the PIC advised the student of this who then pushed forward on the control column. The airplane then impacted the runway in a nose low attitude. The PIC further stated that there was no preimpact failure or malfunction of the flight controls or the engine. The student stated that he does not recall pushing forward on the control column but did state that he did not hear the stall warning horn. According to the airplane owner, postaccident investigation revealed that the stall warning horn operated satisfactory.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper flare by the student pilot and the inadequate supervision by the pilot in command. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months