NTSB Identification: LAX99LA206.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 03, 1999 in ST. DAVID, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N234TT
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A 20-degree left crosswind at 10 knots with gusts to 16 knots existed for the approach to the short gravel airstrip. The pilot indicated that the approach was normal and that he carried an extra 5 knots of airspeed to compensate for the gusty wind condition that existed. At the approach end of the runway he reduced power and pitched the nose up for landing. He stated that the airplane experienced a greater than normal sink rate, which he tried to arrest with additional pitch control. The sink rate continued and then he added power; however, the airplane touched down short of the runway's approach end. The runway sits on a 3-foot rise, and when the airplane landed the nose wheel struck this rise and was sheared off. The nose wheel strut then dug into the gravel runway and the airplane nosed over. The airframe and powerplant were examined with no discrepancies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate reference approach airspeed for the existing gusty wind conditions, and, his improper (uncoordinated) use of the pitch and power controls to arrest the resulting high sink rate. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months