NTSB Identification: FTW99FA172.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 1999 in ALBANY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: KEEN GLASAIR I, registration: N233TK
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 4,600-hour private pilot was making a night cross country flight. Witnesses in a vehicle driving northeast bound observed the green navigation light and landing light of the airplane. The airplane was flying parallel to the highway heading northeast, at an estimated altitude of approximately 50 feet agl. The witnesses continued to observe the lights of the airplane after it passed their vehicle, at a distance of about 100 yards off the left side of the road. The witnesses reported that they observed the airplane 'abruptly initiate a near vertical climb' and subsequently observed the lights of the airplane descending toward the ground as if the airplane was 'corkscrewing.' The wreckage of the airplane came to rest 30-feet from the base of a power line that crossed the airplane's flight path. There was no evidence found indicating that the airplane had contacted the power line. No anomalies were found with the engine or airframe that could have prevented normal flight operations. Toxicology was positive for fluoxetine (an anti-depressant).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent stall while performing an evasive maneuver to avoid colliding with powerlines. Factors were the night light condition and the pilot's decision to fly at low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months