NTSB Identification: DEN99LA096.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 06, 1999 in CHEYENNE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 177RG, registration: N2637V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot topped-off the airplane's fuel tanks on Friday, June 4, 1999. He said that on Saturday, June 5, he flew the airplane for a 'short hop' (an undetermined time). The pilot said that, on the day of the accident, he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane, but did not remove the fuel caps and look into the fuel tanks. He last calculated the fuel remaining over Fort Morgan, Colorado, and determined that he had been airborne for 4.4 hours, and had 1 hour of flight to reach Cheyenne. The pilot radioed the Cheyenne Airport tower that he was on 'short final to runway 26, was low on fuel, and was not going to make it.' The engine lost power approximately 1.5 nm from the approach end of runway 26. The pilot performed a forced landing on a motor cross track. Postaccident examination of the airplane found the fuel tanks were empty. Due to lack of information of the first flight, accurate flight endurance could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate flight planning, and lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Factor's were the pilot's inadequate aircraft preflight, and the subsequent engine power loss due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months