NTSB Identification: DEN99LA094.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 06, 1999 in SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182B, registration: N2276G
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing roll, the aircraft nose landing gear collapsed due to a failure of the torque link scissors bolt. Examination of the scissors revealed that the bolt was missing, the bolt hole was not damaged or elongated, and no evidence of the bolt could be found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the nose landing gear scissors bolt for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months