NTSB Identification: DEN99FA109.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 29, 1999 in CARPENTER, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Boeing Stearman A75, registration: N801RB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a cross-country positioning flight, a flight of four aircraft was in cruise flight when the number four airplane entered a descending right hand turn and flew into the ground in an open field. The pilot received fatal injuries. Other pilots in the flight had been in communication with the accident pilot via radio within 2 minutes prior to the event. Investigation found no evidence of aircraft failures or malfunctions and a review of the pilot's medical history and autopsy findings provided no evidence of medical significance except for the presence of coronary artery disease.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Pilot incapacitation for unknown reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months