NTSB Identification: CHI99LA184.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. UNITED AIRLINES )
Accident occurred Friday, June 11, 1999 in MADISON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Boeing 777-222, registration: N781UA
Injuries: 1 Serious,8 Minor,287 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While en route from Minneapolis to Chicago the flight encountered turbulence at 19,680 feet msl while in a descent. Four passengers and four flight attendants received minor injuries. One passenger received a broken ankle. The flight had diverted to Minneapolis due to thunderstorm activity in the Chicago area. The captain reported the flight was smooth up until the unexpected turbulence was encountered. The seat belt sign was not on at the time of the encounter. The flight crew received a Weather Briefing Message (WBM) prior to departing Minneapolis, which contained convective sigmets for Wisconsin, Illinois, and Indiana. The accident took place ahead of a stationary front which extended northeast-southwest through central Wisconsin and Iowa which had been creating shower and thunderstorm activity throughout afternoon and evening on the day of the accident. A review of the data from the Quick Access Recorder revealed the flight experienced a change in G-loading from .0843 g's to 1.9375 g's over a 2-second time period while at an altitude of 19,680 feet msl.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions. Factors associated with the accident were the turbulence encountered and the seat belt sign was not illuminated. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months