NTSB Identification: CHI99LA182.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 12, 1999 in VINCENNES, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-151, registration: N6843J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was executing a soft field takeoff when the airplane settled back onto the grass airstrip after lifting off. The airplane became airborne again and veered off the left side of the airstrip where it contacted a cable fence (30 inch high steel pipes with a cable running through them). The airplane came to rest on a northerly heading, 976 feet from the runway end markers at the departure end of runway 27.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the soft field takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were inadequate airspeed and the cable fence which was contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months