NTSB Identification: CHI99FA177.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 08, 1999 in PHILLIPSBURG, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 340A, registration: N1372G
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was executing a precautionary landing at the airport due to a reported fuel transfer problem. Witnesses described hearing engine variances and observed the aircraft roll and impact the ground nose first. There was a post crash fire mainly confined to the right wing area. Inspection of the flight control system, engines, and propellers did not reveal any pre-existing anomalies with these systems. The left fuel selector and left fuel pumps passed functional tests. The right fuel selector and right fuel pumps could not be tested due to fire damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot not maintaining flying speed. Factors to the accident were the fuel transfer problem of unknown origin. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months