NTSB Identification: ANC99LA069.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 1999 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N78456
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to land on an off airport gravel bar, with a right crosswind of 15 to 20 knots. He described the airplane developing a high rate of descent prior to landing, and increasing power to slow the descent. He said the airplane landed hard, bounced, and he aborted the landing. He then observed the right main wheel misaligned about 30 degrees. The pilot returned to the departure airport's gravel airstrip for an emergency landing. During the landing, the right main landing gear strut collapsed, damaging the right-front lift-strut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for the wind conditions and maintain a proper rate of descent during the approach for landing, which resulted in a hard landing, and the subsequent collapse of the right main landing gear strut. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months