NTSB Identification: SEA99LA066.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 18, 1999 in BURLINGTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Mooney M-20G, registration: N6700N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted a forced landing after a loss of engine power. While attempting to restart the engine, he overshot the road he had selected for his forced landing, turned, retracted the landing gear, and 'waited for the impact.' After the wreckage was recovered, FAA inspectors ran the engine to 1600 rpm. They also removed the main fuel screen, and found it full of a 'gel-like' substance. The carburetor finger screen had captured some foreign matter, but was not judged to have been blocked. Upon disassembly of the carburetor, foreign material was found blocking the main metering jet orifice, along with some large particles, with a surface area similar to that of a small thumbtack. It could not be determined how those particles bypassed the finger screen. The airplane had been recently painted and then an annual inspection had been performed. The main fuel screen and the safety wire on the main fuel screen were covered with overspray. Fresh safety wire on the carburetor float bowl was consistent with the carburetor float bowl having been drained.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to carburetor contamination. Factors include the pilot's misjudgment of altitude and distance when he performed his forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months