NTSB Identification: NYC99LA122.
Scheduled 14 CFR CONTINENTAL AIRLINES
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 25, 1999 in NEWARK, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Boeing 737, registration: N16703
Injuries: 1 Serious,76 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While descending through 10,000 feet mean sea level, and traveling in and out of cumulus clouds, the airplane encountered 'lite' turbulence. With the fasten seatbelt sign on, the airplane experienced an 'abrupt' vertical jolt. 'Shortly after', a flight attendant called from the aft galley, and advised the flight crew that a flight attendant was injured during the encounter. A doctor onboard the flight advised the crew that the flight attendant 'probably' broke his ankle. The flight attendant was placed in a passenger seat, and ice was applied to the injury. The captain instructed a dead heading flight attendant to assume the injured flight attendants duties, and requested priority from approach control because of a medical emergency. After landing, the injured flight attendant was removed, and transported to a local hospital for x-rays. Examination of the flight attendant right leg revealed two fractures, one on his tibia and one on his fibula.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
In flight encounter with turbulence which caused a flight attendant to fall and break two bones in his right leg. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months