NTSB Identification: NYC99LA103.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 02, 1999 in CROSS KEYS, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-18A-150, registration: N6894B
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was contracted to perform a banner towing flight over a stadium. Strong gusty winds prevailed during the entire day and the pilot had made one previous flight earlier in the day with similar conditions. After returning to the airport of departure, and dropping the banner, he positioned the airplane on final approach for Runway 9. He had the airplane configured with one notch of flaps and was maintaining 80 mph, while the winds were from 100 degrees. At an altitude of about 150 feet, the right wing dropped. The pilot reported that he was unable to regain control of the airplane and the airplane contacted the ground in a right wing low attitude, about 50 feet short of the runway. The winds had been steady all day, and averaged 15 to 20 knots with gusts from 25 to 30 knots. The airplane has a stall speed of 43 mph with landing flaps and 47 mph with the flaps retracted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months