NTSB Identification: NYC99LA101.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 01, 1999 in ANNAPPOLIS, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/10/2000
Aircraft: Beech BE-C23, registration: N2066L
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on a night approach to a 2,505 foot long, asphalt runway. The pilot stated that he used the runway lights and the Visual Approach Slope Indicator (VASI), at an airspeed of 80-85 mph to get set up on a stabilized final approach. As the airplane neared the threshold end of the runway, the pilot realized the airplane was 'too high,' however, he elected to continue the approach. The airplane touched down about midfield, and bounced. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane before it went into a grassy area, and struck a fence. The airplane came to rest down an embankment, about 335 feet from, and in line with, the departure end of the runway. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions of the airframe or engine, nor did the pilot report any.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to perform a go-around and he landed long resulting in an overrun. A factor in the accident was the night light conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months