NTSB Identification: MIA99LA146.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 02, 1999 in CHATTANOOGA, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N704RB
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that on the flare for the second full stop landing, the right wing dropped and the airplane yawed to the right. He corrected the roll and yaw with left aileron and left rudder respectively and the airplane began drifting to the right. The student then applied power and the left wing of the airplane contacted the ground followed by the nose section of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control during the flare/touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months