NTSB Identification: LAX99LA203.
Accident occurred Monday, May 31, 1999 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: N37MJ
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a second practice ILS approach, the pilot announced to the Reno ATCT local controller that he was out of fuel. The airplane crashed in a field 1 mile short of the runway. The pilot said that prior to the accident, they had practiced holding patterns, a VOR approach, and one ILS approach. After the engine suddenly quit, the pilot looked at the right fuel gage, which read empty, and switched the selector to the left tank. The pilot was unable to effect an engine restart prior to colliding with the ground. An FAA airworthiness inspector responded to the accident site. He determined that the responding airport fire department units had turned the fuel selector from the left tank to the off position. Examination of the fuel system disclosed that it was intact. Two ounces of fuel were drained from the right wing tank and 13 ounces from the right reservoir tank. The left fuel tank contained about 25 gallons of fuel and the left reservoir tank had 65 ounces.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel starvation resulting from the pilot's inattentive monitoring and management of the fuel system. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months