NTSB Identification: LAX99LA187.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 20, 1999 in ALDERPOINT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150J, registration: N51096
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated the weather was clear, but the winds were blustery and he estimated they were gusting erratically from the northwest between 20 and 25 knots. He said he experienced moderate to severe turbulence during the approach to the private grass strip, which was about 1,700 feet in length. He said he was aligned on final for the northerly-headed runway and maintaining 55 to 60 miles per hour. He touched down on the runway, and then a gust lifted him back into the air. As the aircraft started to float, he decided to execute a go-around. He applied takeoff power, but the aircraft contacted a tree that was 30 feet tall at the north end of the runway. The aircraft turned to the left, collided with a power line, the ground, and then skidded 75 feet before hitting a ranch bunkhouse.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing turbulent, gusty wind conditions during the approach. Contributing factors were the pilot's delayed go-around maneuver, the gusty and turbulent winds, and the tree. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months