NTSB Identification: IAD99LA047.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 30, 1999 in OCEAN CITY, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/2000
Aircraft: Nanchang CJ-6A, registration: N4MF
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot completed the 'before starting engines' checklist prior to departure. The flight was delayed, and the pilot became concerned about oil collecting in the lower cylinders of the radial engine, and the potential for internal damage during engine start due to hydraulic lock. He elected to clear the oil from the cylinders by hand-propping the engine. The pilot left the cockpit, and rotated the propeller by hand. The engine started instantly and threw the pilot to the ground with serious injuries. According to the pilot, examination of the cockpit after the accident revealed the magneto switch was still in the 'on' position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Was the pilot leaving the magneto switch in the on position while hand rotating the propeller. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months