NTSB Identification: FTW99LA152.
Accident occurred Friday, May 28, 1999 in CHERRY VALLEY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502, registration: N4533H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane stalled and impacted terrain after the pilot prematurely pulled the airplane off the ground during the takeoff roll to avoid colliding with a truck that entered the airstrip. The pilot reported that the elevated dirt airstrip was also used as an access road. The hopper was filled with a load of rice seed to be dispensed on a nearby field, and the airplane had been topped off with fuel. The airplane's takeoff ground roll for the previous flight had been much shorter due to the lighter load and cooler temperature. The 14,232-hour pilot reported that soon after the tail wheel came off the ground, he observed a white pickup entering the airstrip/road. The driver of the pickup truck, who was also the farmer whose fields were being seeded, had observed previous takeoffs, but was not aware of how the airplane was loaded for this flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent stall due to his evasive maneuver to avoid colliding with a truck on the runway. A factor was the runway incursion by the truck. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months