NTSB Identification: FTW99LA144.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 22, 1999 in SLIDELL, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N4850B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was executing her third solo landing when the airplane's nose wheel contacted the runway surface first. The airplane porpoised approximately four times, and the nose landing gear separated from the airframe. Subsequently, the airplane exited the runway to the left of the centerline and nosed over. The student pilot reported that at the time of the accident the winds were calm and the visibility was greater than 10 miles.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's delayed landing flare and her subsequent improper recovery technique following the bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months