NTSB Identification: DEN99FA077B
Accident occurred Thursday, May 13, 1999 in GREELEY, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/2000
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N5129C
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.N96299, a Cessna 172Q, was inbound on the localizer and was executing the ILS approach to runway 9. The private pilot in the left seat was wearing an instrument hood, and the flight instructor in the right seat was maintaining a visual lookout. N5129C, a Cessna T210N, had completed the VOR-A approach, and had entered the traffic pattern for landing on runway 9. Both the private pilot in the left seat and the flight instructor in the right seat were maintaining visual lookouts. Seconds after the 210 pilot turned onto final approach, the collision occurred. Both airplanes landed safely. The 172 had minor damage. The 210 sustained substantial damage, including a destroyed right wing upper spar cap and a damaged right aileron that reduced roll control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of both the pilot receiving instruction and the flight instructor to maintain a visual lookout. A factor was the failure of the other pilot to maintain a visual lookout. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months