NTSB Identification: CHI99LA157.
Accident occurred Friday, May 21, 1999 in EAST TROY, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Robinson R22 BETA, registration: N215WW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing a pinnacle approach to a specific point in a fallow farm field. The pilot stated that he began a descent towards the landing point and at an altitude of approximately 10 feet agl he began his final vertical descent. The pilot reported that the helicopter began to, '...shudder violently,' and he made the determination that the shuddering was a result from settling with power. The pilot stated that he tried to maneuver the helicopter out of the rotor-blade turbulence by moving the cyclic forward but the helicopter began to descend at an increasing rate. The pilot reported that he was too low to lower collective and he tried to arrest the descent by increasing the helicopter's pitch. The helicopter impacted the ground on the skids and rolled over on the windscreen. The retreating main rotor blade struck the tail-boom, separating it from the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper approach to landing A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's inadvertent settling with power. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months