NTSB Identification: CHI99LA151.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 15, 1999 in MATTOON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Engleman PITTS S1, registration: N64DE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a 3-point landing and the initial portion of the landing roll was normal. He reported the airplane then began to '...veer sharply to the right.' He was unable to correct the directional control of the airplane. The left main gear collapsed and the left lower wingtip along with the propeller contacted the runway prior to the airplane coming to rest on a heading of about 180 degrees. Inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any failure/malfunction of the airplane's brake system. A fuel line was located near the left brake which may have interfered with the pilot pressing on the brake pedal.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and inadvertent ground loop/swerve. A related factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months