NTSB Identification: CHI99LA143.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 01, 1999 in WEST ALTON, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Narzinski AVID FLYER MARK IV, registration: N313N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine experienced an uncommanded loss of power from 6,000 rpm to 5,400 rpm over a period of 4-seconds. The pilot reported that he established the airplane on best glide speed and prepared for an off-field landing while the engine experienced a constant depletion of power, finally loosing all power after a period of approximately 30 seconds. The pilot stated that he executed a forced landing into a farm field that had, 'modest furrows'. Substantial damage to the airplane was sustained during the landing. External visual inspection of the engine revealed a hole in the lower engine case on the Power Takeoff (PTO) cylinder side. Internal examination of the engine revealed metal deposits on the PTO cylinder dome, cylinder wall, and piston head. Examination of the PTO connecting rod revealed that the connecting-rod bearing had failed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the connecting rod bearing, and the rough/uneven terrain condition. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months