NTSB Identification: ATL99LA099.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 30, 1999 in CHAPIN, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N881FD
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot maneuvered for an approach to land on the lake, the airplane lost engine power. Following the loss of engine power, the pilot saw utility lines that crossed the lake, and attempted to avoid the utility lines. The airplane collided with the utility lines, fell into the lake, and sank in 12 feet of water. An examination of the airframe and engine assembly was accomplished. The engine examination included a functional test run. The engine operated normally through all power ranges. The examination of the airframe failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or system failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the collision with a utility wire. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months