NTSB Identification: ATL99LA095.
Accident occurred Friday, May 21, 1999 in HARTSELL, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Aircraft Parts & Dev. Corp A-9B, registration: N9082A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a high speed taxi familiarization, the plane became airborne and the pilot decided to go around the pattern and make a landing. While on final approach to land, the pilot stalled the airplane short of the runway, collided with the ground, and nosed over. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot. A review of the pilot's flight experience disclosed that he had not logged any flight time in the A-9B airplane as pilot-in-command.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain flying speed that resulted in the inflight collision with the ground. A factor was the pilot's lack of total experience in the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months