NTSB Identification: ATL99LA080.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 02, 1999 in MURFREESBORO, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N6382B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, he had completed one touch and go landing and was on short final for the second landing on runway 36. The pilot reported that the airplane got low on final approach and collided with the airport perimeter fence approximately 300 feet from the approach end of runway 36. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of altitude and distance to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months