NTSB Identification: ANC99LA063.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 19, 1999 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Taylorcraft F-19, registration: N3585T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was taxiing on a 28 feet wide, uncontrolled, asphalt, shared road/taxiway. She attempted to taxi past a pickup truck that was parked on the edge of the road. The pilot said that she saw the truck, but misjudged the clearance from the airplane's left wing. The left wing contacted the truck, the airplane spun around, and the airplane dropped into a 2 feet deep ditch next to the road. The pilot said there were no anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudging the taxi clearance between the airplane's wingtip and the parked vehicle. Full narrative availableIndex for May1999 | Index of months