NTSB Identification: SEA92LA028.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45102.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 14, 1991 in JACKSON, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA C-172G, registration: N4244L
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS FLYING UP A MOUNTAIN RIDGE AT A LOW ALTITUDE ABOVE THE GROUND, SEARCHING FOR CATTLE, WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFT WINDS. HE ATTEPTED TO TURN DOWNSLOPE AT A LOW AIRSPEED AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE PILOT HAD 17 DEGREES FLAPS EXTENDED AND THE ACFT WAS NEAR GROSS WEIGHT. THE ELEVATION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 7500 FT. MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE IMPROPER FLAP SETTING, THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, LACK OF EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT, AND DOWNDRAFFT WINDS. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months