NTSB Identification: NYC92LA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45584.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 12, 1991 in GANSEVOORT, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N1404Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO TAKEOFF FROM THE PRIVATE AIRPORT. AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, HE ENCOUNTERED FOG AND DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. HE SAID '[I] RETURNED TO LAND, GOING TO FAST TO STOP AT END OF RUNWAY AND HIT TREES.' THE SOD RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH ICE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH, RESULTING IN A LANDING ON AN ICY RUNWAY AT EXCESSIVE SPEED; AND UNABLE TO STOP ON THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TREES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO FLIGHT, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months